JAMES P. SALMON (Retired, Specially Assigned), J.
[…] As such, under section 3-301 of the Commercial Law Article, Deutsche was a "person entitled to enforce" the Note.
Of course, the validity of the above analysis depends upon whether, "under applicable law," Deutsche was a "successor to the holder or otherwise acquires the holder's rights."
Section 3-203(a) of the Commercial Law Article reads:
In this case all Deutsche's predecessors in the chain of title received delivery of the Note with the purpose of giving them the right to enforce the Note. Without a right of enforcement, the Note would have been worthless.
Section 3-203(b) of the Commercial Law Article provides that "transfer of an instrument whether or not transfer is a negotiation [i.e., indorsed], vests in the transferee any right to the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any rights as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee
(Emphasis added.)
Wilmington was a holder in due course. Wilmington transferred the Note to Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital Holding, Inc., which thereby acquired all of Wilmington's rights to enforce the instrument including any right as a holder in due course. The second transferee, Morgan Stanley ABS Capital I Inc., in turn, acquired all the rights held by its transferor, Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital Holding, Inc. And, when Morgan Stanley ABS Capital I Inc.